Aviso da COPPA da Lightspeed Systems

Notice: Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Student Personal Information

A Lightspeed Systems está em conformidade com a Lei de Proteção à Privacidade da Criança na Internet, também conhecida como “COPPA”.

Este aviso descreve nossas práticas relativas à coleta, uso e divulgação de informações pessoais de crianças menores de 13 anos. Nosso uso limitado dessas informações é descrito aqui e em detalhes nos Sistemas Lightspeed Política de Privacidade e Termos de uso that describes our commitment to each school and school district (“School”) with which we partner.  We are providing this notice to you as an official authorized to act on behalf of your School.

By registering for an account, agreeing to the Terms of Use and other binding agreements, or submitting payment to Lightspeed Systems, your School consents to our collection of this information so that we can deliver the Lightspeed Systems service. COPPA allows for educational institutions to act as a parent’s agent in certain educational contexts. This is outlined in the Federal Trade Commission’s document titled “Cumprindo a COPPA: Perguntas frequentes”(covered in Section N on “COPPA and Schools”).

1. Student Personal Information We Collect

Lightspeed Systems may collect student personal information provided by Schools and parents/guardians, including:

  • Information that identifies the student’s account and contact information, like a Unique SIS User ID, username, first and last name, or email address; and
  • Information that identifies the student’s school and district, grade level, classroom, group, and parents/guardians.

Lightspeed Systems may also collect student personal information when a student utilizes school-managed accounts and devices provided by the School, including:

  • Information that relates to the student’s school-managed account, which may include (depending on a School’s currently selected Lightspeed System services) identifiers and other information necessary to associate a student with a certain device, account, settings, classroom, group, and/or parents/guardians;
  • Information that relates to the student’s activity, which may include (depending on a School’s currently selected Lightspeed System services) chats, video conferencing recordings (including videos of participating students and chats included in a video conference), IP address, browsing history, search history, application usage, and online content;
  • Information that identifies the geographic location of devices; and
  • Information that facilitates the integration of the Lightspeed System services with other School software (if the School offers such integrations), such as unique identifiers (e.g., Google classroom identifier to connect a student to his/her classroom) and other integration information.

Please note that the information collected may change if your School starts utilizing new features and Lightspeed System services.

2. Use of Student Information We Collect

We may use a student’s personal information to:

  • Provide, analyze, and improve the services and for legitimate educational purposes requested by the School as per the contractual agreement in place and as stated in our Política de Privacidade, which may include restricting access to certain websites and alerting schools to online content viewed by students;
  • Operate, maintain, and provide the features and functionality of the Lightspeed System services, including customer service, support, and billing;
  • Communicate with Schools and parents/guardians, send notifications, and respond to inquiries; and
  • Exchange information and to offer related services such as user group membership and event registration.

We may use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information (information that does not, on its own, permit direct association with students’ identities) for any lawful purpose. For example, we may aggregate and use information regarding usage of the Lightspeed Systems services to help us understand which parts of our services that are of most interest to an School. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information.

Lightspeed Systems will not sell student personal information or seek to profit directly from such information. We will not use personally identifiable student information to target advertisements or market to students or anyone else, to amass a profile about a student for a non-educational purpose, or for any purposes prohibited by the Family Educational and Privacy Rights Act (“FERPA”) or applicable state law.

3. Who We Disclose Student Information to

Lightspeed Systems may share student personal information with:

  • Empresas ou terceiros com a qual a Lightspeed Systems é afiliada para facilitar uma transação ou serviço que a Escola iniciou ou solicitou;
  • Agentes e provedores de serviços que atuam em nosso nome para oferecer suporte aos nossos serviços, como serviços de tecnologia (por exemplo, hospedagem na web e serviços analíticos);
  • Others, such as parents, teachers, administrators, or other School personnel at the direction of the School or in order to facilitate the service that the School has initiated or requested (depending on a School’s currently selected Lightspeed System services);
  • Consent of (or at the direction of) a parent, guardian, or eligible student;
  • Uma entidade terceira em conexão com ou durante as negociações de uma transferência de negócios, caso em que o destinatário estará sujeito aos mesmos compromissos; e
  • Terceiros, como autoridades policiais, socorristas, agências de denúncias estaduais ou federais, como o Centro Nacional para Crianças Desaparecidas e Exploradas, ou outros funcionários ("Funcionários do Governo") quando exigido por lei ou quando for mandatado por nosso política de escalonamento, que está sujeita a alterações a nosso exclusivo critério ou quando acreditamos de boa fé que é necessário cumprir qualquer processo legal, de aplicação da lei ou regulatório, como para responder a um mandado, intimação, ordem judicial, ou outras leis e regulamentos aplicáveis; agir em relação a uma emergência de saúde ou segurança; fazer cumprir ou aplicar nossos acordos, incluindo nosso Termos de uso; ou proteger Lightspeed Systems, nossos usuários, clientes ou outros.

4. Consent

As stated in Lightspeed Systems’ Termos de uso, Lightspeed relies on consent obtained from the School, acting as an agent of the parent or legal guardian of the School’s students, as permitted by COPPA, for using the Lightspeed Systems services in connection with students under 13 years of age. By registering for an account, agreeing to the Terms of Use and other binding agreements, or submitting payment to Lightspeed Systems, the School represented and warranted that it has obtained all consents required under applicable law. The School must keep all consents on file and provide them to us if we request them.

5. Access, Correction, and Deletion of Student Information, and How to Contact Us

Lightspeed Systems supports Schools’ ability to access, correct, and delete personally identifiable information of students. In many cases, the School can fulfil the request itself using the services. Alternatively, if you have any questions or concerns regarding this notice, or if the School would like to access, correct, or delete student information on behalf of the School or pursuant to parent/guardian requests in accordance with COPPA (or in accordance with FERPA, or other applicable laws), please contact us at privacy@lightspeedsystems.com. You can also contact us by mail or phone.

Lightspeed Systems
Attention: Privacy Department
2500 Bee Cave Road, Suite 350
Austin, TX 78737, EUA
Telefone: 1-737-205-2500